The PP would win the general elections with 29.7% of the votes, followed by the PSOE, with 27.3%, and Vox, with 18.6%, according to the Sondaxe poll published by La Voz de Galicia. The fieldwork, carried out from November 2 to 4, places the Frente Amplio at 7.1%.
People’s and socialists improve slightly compared to the previous report, while Vox retreats. However, the most visible change appears in presidential preferences: Alberto Núñez Feijóo surpasses Pedro Sánchez and increases his lead when asked who citizens believe will govern after the elections.
The Sondaxe results: PP and Vox add up to 48.3%
The PP leads the PSOE by 2.4 points. The combined total of People’s and Vox reaches 48.3% of the votes, while PSOE and Frente Amplio gather 34.4%. These are sums of vote estimates: they do not, by themselves, equate to a majority of seats.
Among the other candidate lists whose results are detailed by the published information, ERC obtains 2.9%; Adelante Andalucía, 2.3%; the BNG, 0.9%, and the PNV, 0.7%.
The Frente Amplio registers an additional difficulty: only 37.2% of those who voted for Sumar in 2023 would now choose the candidacy headed by Ada Colau. In the PNV, vote loyalty stands at 40%.
| Candidacy | Vote |
|---|---|
| PP | 29,7% |
| PSOE | 27,3% |
| Vox | 18,6% |
| Frente Amplio | 7,1% |
| ERC | 2,9% |
| Adelante Andalucía | 2,3% |
| BNG | 0,9% |
| PNV | 0,7% |
Source: Sondaxe for La Voz de Galicia. Fieldwork: November 2–4, 2026. Sample: 1,200 interviews. The candidacies are shown with detailed percentage in the published text; it is not a complete list and it does not add up to 100%. A projection of seats is not included.
Compared to the previous Sondaxe: the PP gains half a point, the PSOE four tenths, and Vox loses six
The previous survey, with interviews from October 26 to 28 and published on November 1, gave the PP 29,2%, the PSOE 26,9% and Vox 19,2%. Frente Amplio appeared with 7,2%.
The update represents an increase of 0,5 points for the conservatives and 0,4 for the socialists. Vox loses 0,6 points and Frente Amplio, one tenth. The distance between the PP and the PSOE practically remains the same.
The combined figure of PP and Vox also remains almost stable, going from 48,4% to 48,3%. The improvement for the PP coincides with a setback for Vox, although this comparison does not allow demonstrating a direct transfer between the two parties.
The first piece of fieldwork ended on the day of the Urda accident and the second was carried out afterwards. This sequence allows two moments to be compared, but it does not automatically attribute each change to the incident.
| Party | Previous | Current | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PP | 29,2% | 29,7% | +0,5 |
| PSOE | 26,9% | 27,3% | +0,4 |
| Vox | 19,2% | 18,6% | −0,6 |
| Frente Amplio | 7,2% | 7,1% | −0,1 |
| PP + Vox | 48,4% | 48,3% | −0,1 |
Variations in percentage points. Previous: field from 26 to 28 October, published on 1 November. Current: field from 2 to 4 November, published on 8. Sources: La Voz de Galicia and Onda Cero’s poll registry. The sums are not seat projections.
Comparison with 23J: Vox grows while PP and PSOE fall below
Compared with the 2023 general elections, the PP loses around 3.4 points and the PSOE, 4.4. Vox gains 6.2 points compared with the 12.4% obtained then.
The Frente Amplio is 5.2 points below Sumar’s result in the 23J. The comparison requires precision: these are candidacies with different compositions, so that distance does not, by itself, represent the evolution of all the electorate located to the left of the PSOE.
ERC improves by approximately one point; the BNG, by three tenths, and the PNV retreats by four tenths.
| Candidacy | 23J | Sondaxe | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PP | 33.1% | 29.7% | −3.4 |
| PSOE | 31.7% | 27.3% | −4.4 |
| Vox | 12.4% | 18.6% | +6.2 |
| Frente Amplio / Sumar | 12.3% | 7.1% | −5.2 |
| ERC | 1.9% | 2.9% | +1.0 |
| BNG | 0.6% | 0.9% | +0.3 |
| PNV | 1.1% | 0.7% | −0.4 |
Percentages rounded to one decimal and differences calculated on those figures, in percentage points. The Frente Amplio / Sumar row compares candidacies with different composition. Sources: 23J election results and Sondaxe poll published by La Voz de Galicia on November 8, 2026.
Feijóo moves ahead of Sánchez as preferred president
On 31.6% of those polled prefer Feijóo to lead the Government, compared with the 30.5% who choose Sánchez. In the previous poll, the socialist led this question with 31.7%, while the conservative obtained 28.5%.
Feijóo gains 3.1 points and Sánchez loses 1.2. The difference between the two changes by 4.3 points: from a socialist advantage of 3.2 to a conservative advantage of 1.1. It is a change in position in the estimate, not sufficient proof that there is a statistically conclusive advantage.
The leader of the PP is preferred by 83.5% of his 2023 voters and by 50.4% of those who voted for Vox. He is also chosen by 10% of former PSOE voters. Preferring Feijóo as president does not necessarily mean intending to vote for the PP.
Almost half think Feijóo will govern, but only a third prefer him
The expectation of who will reach the Moncloa offers a much greater gap. 49.8% think Feijóo will be president, compared with 28.7% who expect continuity of Sánchez: a difference of 21.1 points.
In the previous installment, those percentages were 45.8% and 32%. Feijóo gains four points in expectation of presidency and Sánchez loses 3.3.
Even among those who voted for the PSOE in 2023, 31.7% believe Feijóo will reach the Government, although 59% trust Sánchez to be reelected. Among new voters, 58.7% expect a presidency by the popular leader and 23.9%, by the socialist.
The distinction is fundamental: 49.8% expresses an expectation of those polled, not a statistical probability of victory nor the percentage that would vote for the PP.
Sánchez loses support as preferred president among ERC and Bildu voters
Sánchez retains majority backing as preferred president among former Sumar voters and several nationalist parties, but he registers significant drops.
Among ERC voters, that support drops almost 18 points, to 57%. Among those of EH Bildu it goes from 90% to 71.4%, a drop of 18.6 points. These data describe personal preferences, not party investiture decisions.
Feijóo also improves by a tenth his rating, to 4.1 out of ten. Sánchez drops from 3.8 to 3.6 and Abascal remains at 3.5. None of the three reaches a pass.