General election survey: the PSOE holds on after Urda and Vox wins four seats, according to Celeste-Tel

The PP and UPN lose ten seats compared to September, Vox gains four, and the PSOE maintains its 101. The poll released by Onda Cero is published after the tragic accident in Urda

fotonoticia 20261105181439 1920

fotonoticia 20261105181439 1920

Add DEMÓCRATA to Google

Ask FREN

Published

Last updated

3 minutes

Most read

Elecciones 29N · Encuestas

La media de las encuestas

Media a 6 de noviembre de 2026 · 13 institutos

  • PP30,9 %
  • PSOE26,2 %
  • Vox19,5 %
  • Frente Amplio6,6 %
  • ERC2,5 %
  • SALF2,3 %
  • Podemos2,2 %
01020304050ene 2024jul 2024ene 2025jul 2025ene 2026jul 2026

Media del último estudio de cada instituto en 30 días y su evolución semanal desde el 23J. Partidos con al menos un 2 %.

Todas las encuestas

Elecciones generales del 29 de noviembre · Demócrata

Most of the right remains above 200 seats, but it is reduced compared to the previous Celeste-Tel of September. The survey disseminated by Onda Cero on 6 November attributes 204 deputies for the combined PP, Vox, and the Navarrese candidacy of UPN with the populares: six fewer than the 210 that those forces gathered in the previous reference.

The PP continues in first place, with 31.4% of the vote and 136 representatives, to which two from UPN-PP are added. The PSOE retains 101 seats and rises from 25.4% to 25.7%, while Vox advances from 17.8% to 19.2% and moves from 62 to 66 deputies. The comparison draws a smaller conservative majority and an internal distribution more favorable to Santiago Abascal.

PP and UPN go from 148 to 138 deputies

The drop for the PP is eleven seats if one compares exclusively the ranks published under its own party symbols: from 147 in September to 136 in November. Its percentage retreats 2.5 points, from 33.9% to 31.4%.

However, the territorial comparison that is more consistent includes Navarre. In September, the PP and UPN appeared separately and together added up to 148 deputies; now, the PP and the Navarrese coalition total 138. The combined setback is ten seats.

The advantage over the PSOE also narrows. When comparing only the PP figures, it goes from 8.5 to 5.7 points. With the 0.4% of the UPN-PP candidacy added, the current difference reaches 6.1 points. In representation, the PP leads the socialists by 35 deputies, or by 37 when incorporating the Navarrese coalition.

Vox wins four seats and doubles its result from 23J

Vox compensates part of the decline of the populares: its four additional deputies reduce to six the loss of the right as a whole. The resulting 204 seats are situated 28 above the absolute majority. Without counting UPN-PP, the strict sum of PP and Vox would be 202.

The comparison with 2023 shows where the parliamentary growth of the bloc is concentrated. PP and UPN then obtained 138 representatives between them, exactly the same number that the equivalent candidacies gather now. Vox, by contrast, goes from the 33 of 23J to the 66 of this estimate.

Thus, the net increase of the bloc, from 171 to 204, coincides with Abascal’s 33 additional deputies. That coincidence describes the parliamentary distribution; it does not, by itself, identify where their voters come from.

The PSOE keeps 101 and Frente Amplio improves on Sumar’s figure

The PSOE remains twenty seats below the 121 it achieved in the last general elections. But compared with the Celeste-Tel of September, it does not lose representation and improves three tenths in the estimate published. The setback with respect to 23J and the evolution between polls are different comparisons.

Frente Amplio obtains 6.2% and ten seats, compared with 5.1% and six that the original September report attributed to Sumar without Compromís. There are four more representatives among the published labels, although the reconfiguration of the candidacies prevents it from being interpreted as a comparison between identical coalitions.

Podemos drops from 3.3% to 1.9% and from three seats to one. Compromís maintains three representatives and Adelante Andalucía appears with another three. ERC gains one, up to eight, and EH Bildu goes from six to seven. The PNV loses one seat and stays at four; Junts keeps six, the BNG two, and Coalición Canaria one.

What this Celeste-Tel allows us to say about Urda

The new poll is published after the railway tragedy, but the information consulted does not specify its fieldwork dates. Therefore, it does not allow verifying how many interviews were conducted after the accident or attributing a specific gain or loss of seats to Urda.

The previously verified reference used 1,100 telephone interviews conducted from 16 to 21 September. More than a month passes between the two studies, during which the campaign and the candidacies change. With these data, the verifiable assessment is that the right retains a large majority, although smaller than in September, and the PSOE maintains its representation.

See all the details of the poll on Onda Cero

Celeste-Tel: what changes between September and November
Candidacy September
Vote · Seats
November
Vote · Seats
Change in points Change in seats
PP 33,9% · 147 31,4% · 136 −2,5 −11
UPN / UPN-PP 0,2% · 1 0,4% · 2 +0,2 +1
PSOE 25,4% · 101 25,7% · 101 +0,3 0
Vox 17,8% · 62 19,2% · 66 +1,4 +4
Sumar / Frente Amplio 5,1% · 6 6,2% · 10 +1,1 +4
Podemos 3,3% · 3 1,9% · 1 −1,4 −2
ERC 2,0% · 7 2,2% · 8 +0,2 +1
Junts 1,5% · 6 1,5% · 6 0 0
EH Bildu 1,4% · 6 1,4% · 7 0 +1
PNV 1,1% · 5 0,9% · 4 −0,2 −1
Compromís 1,3% · 3 1,2% · 3 −0,1 0
Adelante Andalucía Not broken down · 0* 1,2% · 3 — +3
BNG 0,8% · 2 0,8% · 2 0 0
Coalición Canaria 0,5% · 1 0,5% · 1 0 0
PP + UPN / UPN-PP 34,1% · 148 31,8% · 138 −2,3 −10
PP + Vox + UPN / UPN-PP 51,9% · 210 51,0% · 204 −0,9 −6
Total number of seats 350 350 — 0
Note: Compromís appears separately in both studies. *Adelante Andalucía did not have its own row in September: the allocation assigned the 350 deputies to the other candidacies.