The PSOE leads the direct voting intention with 22.1%, ahead of the PP (17.9%) and Vox (14.9%), according to a study by GESOP whose data is collected by Electomanía. The analysis breaks down the responses by sex, age, education level, occupation, municipality size, territory, and ideology to identify the differences between the electorates of the main parties for the general elections on November 29.
The results correspond to the declared direct voting intention of the interviewees, not to an electoral estimate. The PSOE stands out among women and those over 60 years old; the PP achieves its best records among those with higher education and center-right voters, while Vox excels among those under 45 years old and those who are ideologically positioned to the right.
The PSOE leads the PP by 4.2 points
The gap between socialists and populars reaches 4.2 percentage points across the entire sample. Vox occupies the third position, three points behind the PP, while Frente Amplio registers a 6.3% direct voting intention.
| Party | Direct voting intention |
|---|---|
| PSOE | 22.1% |
| PP | 17.9% |
| Vox | 14.9% |
| Frente Amplio | 6.3% |
The vote by sex: the PSOE has more support among women
The difference between men and women is especially visible in the PSOE, which obtains 24.9% among women and 19.1% among men. In this latter group, its advantage over the PP is reduced to 1.4 points. Vox and Frente Amplio register higher percentages among men, while support for the PP barely varies by sex.
| Sex | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 19.1% | 17.7% | 16.3% | 7.5% |
| Women | 24.9% | 18.1% | 13.6% | 5.1% |
Vox stands out among those under 45 years old and the PSOE among the elderly
Age introduces important differences. Among voters aged 18 to 29, the PSOE reaches 22.2% and Vox, 20.1%, while the PP remains at 8.2%, below Frente Amplio, which registers 9%. In the group of 30 to 44 years, Vox takes the lead with 19.6%, compared to 18.6% for the PSOE.
From the age of 45, support for the PP increases. Among voters aged 45 to 59, the populars reach 21.9%; in the group of 60 years or older, the PSOE stands at 28.6%, its highest percentage in this variable.
| Age | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-29 years | 22.2% | 8.2% | 20.1% | 9.0% |
| 30-44 years | 18.6% | 13.7% | 19.6% | 9.7% |
| 45-59 years | 16.4% | 21.9% | 14.5% | 4.7% |
| 60 years or older | 28.6% | 21.1% | 10.4% | 4.5% |
Education also marks differences between parties
The PSOE registers 33.4% among people with low education, but its support drops to 21.5% among those with medium education and to 19.5% among those with high education. The PP follows a different trend: it reaches its best figure in the group with the highest educational level, with 22.2%, ahead of the socialists.
Vox obtains its highest percentage among those with medium education, with 17.4%. Frente Amplio, for its part, goes from 3.1% among people with low education to 7.9% among those with high education.
| Level of education | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 33.4% | 15.0% | 13.6% | 3.1% |
| Medium | 21.5% | 13.9% | 17.4% | 5.4% |
| High | 19.5% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 7.9% |
Triple tie among workers
Among those who work, PP, PSOE, and Vox appear practically tied: the popular obtain 18.2%, the socialists 17.8%, and Vox 17.7%. It is the occupational group in which the party of Santiago Abascal reaches its best figure.
The PSOE exceeds 30% among retirees and students. Among the former, it obtains 31.8% and among the latter, 30.2%. It also leads among unemployed people, with 25.1%, and among those engaged in unpaid household tasks, with 25.9%.
| Occupational situation | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worker | 17.8% | 18.2% | 17.7% | 6.8% |
| Unemployed | 25.1% | 10.9% | 14.2% | 8.5% |
| Retired | 31.8% | 20.9% | 8.3% | 4.0% |
| Unpaid household tasks | 25.9% | 14.1% | 10.2% | 4.4% |
| Student | 30.2% | 14.1% | 10.8% | 10.7% |
The PP approaches the PSOE in small municipalities and large cities
In municipalities of up to 10,000 inhabitants, the PSOE obtains 22.1% and the PP 21.8%. In localities of between 10,000 and 100,000 inhabitants, the socialists reach their best record by municipal size, with 23.9%, while the popular drop to 15.2%.
In cities of more than 500,000 inhabitants, the PP marks 17.9%, one tenth above the PSOE. Vox also improves in this segment, up to 15.5%, and Frente Amplio reaches its maximum by municipal size, with 7.7%.
| Municipality size | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 10,000 inhabitants | 22.1% | 21.8% | 14.5% | 6.8% |
| From 10,000 to 100,000 | 23.9% | 15.2% | 14.9% | 6.0% |
| From 100,000 to 500,000 | 22.0% | 19.0% | 14.8% | 5.3% |
| More than 500,000 | 17.8% | 17.9% | 15.5% | 7.7% |
The PSOE leads in six areas and Vox prevails in the Canary Islands
The territorial breakdown places the PSOE in first position in Andalusia, Catalonia, the Valencian Community, Galicia, the Basque Country, and Castilla-La Mancha. The PP leads the results in Madrid, Castilla y León, and the group of territories grouped as "rest." The Canary Islands is the exception: Vox reaches 21.1%, four tenths above the PSOE.
Galicia is the territory with the highest socialist percentage, at 34.2%. Castilla y León is the main stronghold of the PP in this table, with 29.4%. In Madrid, the popular party achieves 22.5%, followed by Vox, with 21.6%. In Catalonia, the PP remains at 8.4%, while the PSOE obtains 23.8%.
| Territory | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andalusia | 22.5% | 16.9% | 18.2% | 7.3% |
| Catalonia | 23.8% | 8.4% | 11.0% | 1.9% |
| Madrid | 14.1% | 22.5% | 21.6% | 7.5% |
| Valencian Community | 20.7% | 17.5% | 12.7% | 9.9% |
| Galicia | 34.2% | 20.7% | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Castilla y León | 20.4% | 29.4% | 16.8% | 7.3% |
| Basque Country | 26.9% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 2.1% |
| Canary Islands | 20.7% | 14.5% | 21.1% | 4.1% |
| Castilla-La Mancha | 26.1% | 23.5% | 19.0% | 9.9% |
| Rest | 21.5% | 23.1% | 14.0% | 5.8% |
Vox surpasses the PP in Andalusia, Catalonia, and the Canary Islands, while in Castilla-La Mancha it reaches 19%. Its lowest figure appears in Galicia, with 6.5%. Frente Amplio records its highest territorial percentages in the Valencian Community and Castilla-La Mancha, both at 9.9%, and the lowest in Catalonia, with 1.9%.
Ideology defines the main differences
The ideological self-placement shows the widest distances between parties. Among those who identify with the left, the PSOE obtains 44.3% and Frente Amplio, 14%. In the center-left, the socialist percentage rises to 45.6%. In both groups, the PP and Vox are below 2.2%.
The PP dominates among those who define themselves as center-right, with 56%, while Vox reaches 57.5% among those who position themselves on the right. In the center, the popular party registers 26.4%, compared to 14.9% for Vox.
| Ideological self-placement | PSOE | PP | Vox | Frente Amplio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left | 44.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 14.0% |
| Center-left | 45.6% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 7.2% |
| Center | 4.1% | 26.4% | 14.9% | 4.1% |
| Center-right | 0.7% | 56.0% | 20.5% | — |
| Right | 0.8% | 28.5% | 57.5% | — |
| Don't know or don't answer | 12.8% | 9.1% | 27.6% | 7.5% |
Check the complete analysis of Electomanía on direct voting intention according to GESOP.